Under Washington State law, RCW 42.17A.555, use of public funds, facilities or resources to influence an
[…] In her complaint, Hutchison alleges that city funds “may have been used improperly” to pay for the Loomis contract. The complaint alleges that LLPA was “hired not for neutral communication but to actively support and promote RFA annexation,” and that their work for the City of Edmonds crosses the line between education and advocacy.


Voters will decide during the April 22 special election whether the city should obtain fire protection and emergency medical services by annexing to the South County Fire RFA or pursue other options.
Under Washington State law, RCW 42.17A.555, use of public funds, facilities or resources to influence an election is illegal. However, the law is specific in noting that this does not apply in certain situations, including the following:
- “Actions taken at open public meetings…to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board, council, or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view;
- “A statement by an elected official…in support of or in opposition to any ballot proposition;
- “Activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”
(Read the full text of the law here)